Alexandria Historical Society  
 
  • Home
  • Awards
  • Alexandria High School History Award

Alexandria High School History Award

Each year, one exceptional history student from each of Alexandria's high schools is chosen to receive the Alexandria Historical Society's Alexandria High School History Award.

Student awardees are nominated by their teachers and receive an engraved pewter Monticello Jefferson Cup.


These students have demonstrated:

  • High academic achievement and scholarship in American history;
  • Motivation and sustained interest in American history;
  • Awareness of the role of history and the historian in contemporary society;
  • Mastery of communication skills; and
  • Citizenship and student leadership.

 

T.C. Williams High School


2016  Aaron Higgins

2015  Jacob Katz

2014  Tezeta Tamarat

2013  Alexander Eichner

2012  Saara Kaudeyr

2011  Lee Anderson

2010  Christopher Aplin

2009  Patrick White

2008  Taylor Wuerker

2007  William Shafroth

2006  Gustaf Cavanaugh

2005  Kendall Metz

2004  Alexander Komorske

2003  Malinda Snow

2002  Lindsay Walsh

2001  Nawar Saddi

2000  Sylvia Glassco

1999  Alexis Williams

1998  Katherine Kosloske

1997  Lucia Gajda

1996  Margaret Blabey

1995  Jacqueline Ferrand

1994  Thomas Schmidt

1993  Christiana Callahan

1992  Scott Cyphers

1991  Robert Cushmac

1990  Daisy Hougan

1989  Lorraine Reilly

1988  Anne Gilman

1987  David Levy

1986  Michelle P. Romani

1985  Brian T. Sullivan

1984  Ann Modlin


Episcopal High School

 

2016  Gracie Burke

2015  Brooks Young

2014  India Gray Nix

2013  Martin V. Sharp, Jr.

2012  Joslyn Chesson

2011  Sadiq Abubakar

2010  Charles Austin Boyd

2009  Charles Snow

2008  Smith Alexander Marks

2007  Matthew Hurley

2006  Catherine Coley

2005  Sloan Battle

2004  Zachary J.K. Chessou

2003  Katie Arnold

2002  Keith E. Carr

2001  Suzanne Eliza Pinckney

2000  Katherine Merrill Lummis

1999  James Tyler Brown

1998  Robert Benjamin Vranian

1997  Kristen Anne Edwards

1996  Michael J. McCarthy

1995  Nicholas Silins

1994  David Perlstein

1993  Thomas Kennedy Helm, IV

1992  David Matthew Lawson

1991  William Alexander Lesman

1990  John B. Buntin

1989  Edmund Todd Waters

1988  Thaddeus S. Wilson

1987  Charles Rhett Anderson

1986  Steve Cook

1985  James Rodney McGee

1984  Henry H. Hand


St Mary's Academy

 

1990  Pamela A. Mahony

1989  Regina Eve Conroy

1988  Mary Faraday

1987  Danielle Eva Troyan

1986  Mireille M. Cronin

1985  Suzanne Chirico

1984  Jenny V. Willier

Bishop-Ireton High School

 

2016  Michelle Dwyer

2015  Joseph Green

2014  Bridgette Degnan

2013  Ronald J. Wiltsie

2012  Robert LaRose

2011  Sarah Olsen

2010  Christopher H. Ring

2009  Emily Conron

2008  Jennifer Nguyen

2007  Teresa Green

2006  Philippe Halbert

2005  Megan Locke

2004  Mary LaMontagne

2003  Laura Olsen

2002  Elizabeth Dewey-Vogt

2001  Daniel W. Redding

2000  Theresa K. Hanicak

1999  Colin M. Keating

1998  Meaghan Elizabeth Donovan

1997  Angela Wallace

1996  Brianna N. Stegall

1995  Katherine Ann Moran

1994  Matthew Tobin

1993  Ellen Gawalt

1992  Mary Elizabeth Ferguson

1991  Michael J. Marmura

1990  Timothy S. Callahan

1989  Louis J. Crishock

1988  Ben Vinson, III

1987  Aengus B. Channon

1986  David Mark Moore

1985  Michael G. Ferguson

1984  Thomas P. Ferguson


St. Stephens & St. Agnes Upper School

 

2016  Sterling Gilliam, III

2015  Eric Thomas Karsten

2014  Rice Tyler

2013  Catherine Coulter

2012  Douglas Maggs

2011  Shannon Lin

2010  Mathias F. Heller

2009  Sarah Mathiesen

2008  Alexander Popp

2007  Julia Ciavarella

2006  Travis Thompson

2005  Alysia Harris

2004  William Max Meyers

2003  Adrienne Allen

2002  Tim Gray

2001  Caroline Edsall

2000  Cassie McGettigan

1999  Vernon Britt Richardson, III

1998  Dana Frantz

1997  Raffy Melkonian

1996  Kristen Egener

1995  Alex Reponen

1994  Patrick Rodriguez

1993  Beatrice Evangelista

1992  Catherine Alice Jones


St. Agnes School

 

1991  Kerry Gormley

1990  Elizabeth Fritz

1989  Tara Arden Uhler

1988  Rukiah Abdul-Malik

1987  Jennifer Griffin

1986  Deborah Anne Meister

1985  Julie Ann Lenzini

1984  Anne Yasmine Rassam


St. Stephens School

 

1991  Andrew McCain

1990  Dylan E. Rodriguez

1989  Leverett William Edgar

1988  Richard P. George

1987  Thomas D. Yates

1986  Andrew S. Veech

1985  Richard Owen Snyder

1984  Anthony D. MacIntyre

© Alexandria Historical Society
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software